gibca_extended_500x730px.jpg

History

GIBCA Extended

The satellite program Extended GIBCA was first launched in 2013 and was an immediate success attracting 45 various art agents from all over the Västra Götaland region that presented up to 56 exhibitions, educational programing and performances. An engagement that showed the breadth of investments put into the regional contemporary art scene.

GIBCA Extended 2013 involved the following art agents and productions. We want to thank you for your commitment and hope for continued collaboration in future editions of GIBCA.

 

3e Våningen

14.9 – 17.11 Between the Gates – Andreas R. Andersson
 
Acéphale
6.9 Vild / 9.11 Panoptikon
 
Akademin Valand
7.11 – 17.11 Work as Play / 14.8 – 9.9 Galleri Experimentell / 22.11 Oskickade brev, staying for dessert & other short stories / 22.11 Not everybody is a painter
 
Alingsås Konsthall
7.9 – 16.11 Passagerna – Peter Uhr
 
Cinemateket
12.11 Breaking the Frame / 12.11 Carolee Schneemann x4
 
Creativity Unlimited
31.8 – 22.9 Frieder Weiss Plays Tec Art – Frieder Weiss
 
Diagonal
6.9 - 6.10 Play for Display
 
Erik Berglin
19.9 – 23.9 Archaeopteryx and other birds
 
Exilfilmfestivalen
3.11, 5.11 & 7/11 Kvinnor i Exil
 
Galleri 54
6.9 – 6.10 In the mist of things – Sofie Karp / 18.10 - 17.11 Som skisser & modeller - Katarina Elvén & Karin Lindh
 
Galleri Box
6.9 – 6.10 Micromégas - Sara Wallgren / 11.10-10.11 The Making of Talzar – Amanda Herman
 
Galleri Hit
11.10 Shana Moulton
 
Galleri Konstepidemin
5.9 – 22.9 I Remove a Sphere from my Head, I Remove a Sphere from my Head
 
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
11.10 – 17.11 Out of Mind
 
Hasselblads Centers Vänner
9.10 Bits and Books – Joachim Schmid
 
Hey, it’s Enrico Pallazzo!
9.11 – 10.11 The Currency Converter
 
Kulturföreningen Bussfolket
20.10 Projekt tillsammans med Not Quite & Ställbergs gruva
 
Kulturföreningen Vittring
14.9 Vandring Vänersborg - Trollhättan
 
Lars Dyrendom
31.8 – 20.10 Time in Stream
 
Marja Knape & Martha Persson
2.9 – 23.9 Ensign Eyes
 
Maya Lundin
11.10 – 16.10 Gudmundsgatan 13a
 
Nextart Gallery
6.9 – 8.9 2913D – Ilja Karilampi
 
Nordiska Akvarellmuseet
24.10 Konsten och det konsekventa barnperspektivet
 
Not Quite
Projekt tillsammans med RättBuss & Ställbergs Gruva
 
Ställbergs Gruva
Projekt tillsammans med RättBuss & Not Quite
 
Panncentralen Galleri
7.9 – 29.9 Schwebungen - Thomas Wochnik / 7.9 – 29.9The Boy and the Twins - Åsa Johannesson / 7.9 – 29.9 Under Tiden - Tove Kleist & Jörgen Alfredsson / 14.9 Hybrid - Karin Gustavsson & Malene Bay Landin
 
Samarbetet Rundgång
Projekt med Vittring & Panncentralen Galleri
 
Skjul Fyra Sex
21.9 – 20.10 Play: Kollektivt självporträtt
 
Skogen
16.8 – 8.9 The Humping Pact - Diego Agulló & Dmitry Paranyushkin / 5.10 – 19.10 Zoo - Johan Forsman & Johan Rödström / 25.10 – 3.11 Som en skog i skogen - Kirsti Taylor Bye / 8.11 – 16.11 Performing the Archive - Gluey-C – NEW
 
Skövde Kulturhus
31.8 – 3.11 The Norwegian sculpture - Fredrik Raddum / 21.9 – 24.11 Vanna Bowles & Ragnar Persson
 
Sofia Breimo
12.10 – 20.10 I Hike
 
Sofia Karlsson & Felicia Bodin
27.9 – 29.9 Rage and tumble in the asphalt jungle
 
SpotCity
5.9 – 20.10 Art Hood
 
Sveriges Konstföreningar
29.9 Emma Philipsson
 
Svilova
7.9 – 17.11 Family Effects – Edgardo Aragón
 
Textival
7.9 – 26. 10 Textrakt Mollaryd
 
HDK Steneby: järn och stål
7.9 – 17.11 Till åt folket
 
Two Little Birds
28.9 – 22.10 I wouldn’t worry if I were you – Karin Karinsson Nilsson / 26.10 – 19.11 Outriders – Linda Karlsson
 
UNIART galleri
10.9 – 2.10 Manuel Archain / 2.11 – 27.11 Andy Fung
 
Urban Art Room
7.9 – 30.9 Viktor Byhr
 
Valand13
7.9 – 17.11 Kontext- och platsspecifika konstverk
 
VARIA på Danscentrum Väst
20.9 – 23.9 Varia invites Mr. Morrish,
 
Vita Rosen
6.9–8.9 Tommy Krek Sveningsson & Martin Formgren / 4.10 – 6.10 Oscar Ramos & Martin Solymar / 18.10 – 20.10 Henning Hamilton & Jim Thorell / 1.11 – 3.11 Linda Pedersen & Gitte Eidslott
 
VSA Sverige
7.9 – 17.11 Projekt ytspänning
 
Vänersborgs Konsthall
10.8 – 14.9 På gott och ont